The Radio Star

The Radio Star's profile picture

Radio, 23, Queer, He/It/Rot

Last active:

Mood: Hanging out


View my: Profile | Forum Topics

Report User

SpaceHey Blog URL:

https://blog.spacehey.com/theradiostar

The Radio Star's Blog Entries

[Subscribe to this Blog]

— 2 KudosPinned

Dexquest Update #7

Category: Blogging

It's been a few weeks so I figured I'd post another update. I cracked a few Paldean Fates ETBs and got a handful of things that I needed, but not as much as I was expecting to get. The set was overall just okay, I don't have a lot to say about it beyond that. Other than that not a whole lot has happened. I need more purple sleeves for Paldea already, it's kind of annoying >_ » Continue Reading

» View Blog Entry

1 Comment— 2 Kudos

[ART] COFFIN DWELLER

Category: Art and Photography

Goofed around in MS Paint and drew my fursona Carrion :3 I'll make an introductory post about him at some point lol » Continue Reading

» View Blog Entry

Dexquest Update #6

Category: Blogging

I know this isn't long after I posted the last update but I have made a lot of progress in the past week. My coworker, in an absolute MVP move, gave me enough nebula sleeves to finish out Alola, so I don't need to worry about ordering a $50 pack of sleeves only to use about a third of them. What a legend. Thanks bro B) I've also sleeved up the few Paldea cards I've picked up since the beginning of... » Continue Reading

» View Blog Entry

Dexquest Update #5

Category: Blogging

Sleeved up and catalogued all of my Alola and Galar cards with plans to do Hisui later today. Most of the additions are gonna be focused around those this time. I picked up a few of the remaining 151 cards as well. The number I still need is down to five including the Fire energy. Yippee! To the 151 Collection: New Full Arts: Mew and Jynx Cards I Still Need for 151: Illustration Rare Charmander Il... » Continue Reading

» View Blog Entry

— 1 Kudos

Dexquest Update #4

Category: Blogging

More progress made over the past few weeks, mostly to the 151 collection. I'm down to only needing seven cards from the entire set! I'm debating trying to go for the Best Buy promos as well, since the Bulbasaur all but fell into my lap, but I haven't made a solid decision on that yet. I'll see how many there are and then decide lol. More rare cards from the RSE DPP and HGSS eras came in, a massive... » Continue Reading

» View Blog Entry

Dexquest Update #3

Category: Blogging

Made some excellent progress these past few weeks. I picked up the yellow binder and sleeved all of my Unova and Kalos cards. Ended up going with white sleeves instead of black for gen 5, and crimson sleeves instead of blood red for gen 6. I've reached the end of my old collection, so generation 7 and onwards will all be totally new acquisitions. Fun! But a long process. To the 151 Collection: Fin... » Continue Reading

» View Blog Entry

Spotify Wrapped 2023

Category: Music

Genuinely shocked that lyre le temps and never gonna give you up were that high in the list. Everything else makes sense tho lmao. I'm going to do what I did in 2022 again this upcoming year and record my top 10 songs for each month though, that'll be fun. » Continue Reading

» View Blog Entry

Dexquest Update #2

Category: Blogging

To the 151 Collection: Acquired the illustration rare Pikachu, illustration rare Nidoking, and the hyper rare Switch from a trade. To the Dex itself: A few exciting things happened. I worked out a payment plan with my workplace to gradually pick up most of the mega evolutions I need. I'm particularly excited about the Charizard pair and Rayquaza, mostly because those were a: suitably damaged for m... » Continue Reading

» View Blog Entry

Dexquest Update #1

Category: Blogging

To the 151 collection: Picked up the illustration rare Ivysaur from a trade in at my workplace. To the Dex itself: Went to a used book store that had a 5k box of bulk cards available for picking through. Had a lot of success picking up regional forms for older generations and a bunch of Sun/Moon and Sword/Shield Pokemon. Kanto: Acquired Tentacool, Alolan Rattata, Alolan Raticate, Galarian Slowpoke... » Continue Reading

» View Blog Entry

Pokedexquest

Category: Blogging

So I've decided to pick up with a project I started like a decade ago and try to complete the National Pokedex in trading cards. I thought that blogging about it would be fun, so every couple of weeks I'll add a new entry with the progress I've made. Here's the setup I'm using: Every two gen erations get a shared binder, with different colored card sleeves being selected for each generation based ... » Continue Reading

» View Blog Entry

Kandi

Category: Art and Photography

Here's some of the kandi I've made over the past couple months Not bothering with the fancy blog layout for now. It looks nice on desktop but it's completely inaccessible on mobile so I'm gonna try to fix that These are just vibes based. I wear these the most probably I got my hands on some pastel and glow in the dark beads recently so I went kinda ham with those in these singles These I made insp... » Continue Reading

» View Blog Entry