90-2000s technology

technology back then was so much cooler! now everything is sooo minimalist.

and we didnt have so many phone options then, which i think helped just a bit with the environment...
now, phones are just a block with glass on it XD but back them it was so much cooler!
phones:



dont get me wrong, i reallt am grateful for the phone i have. Its that these designs are far more interesting!

now... laptops!
laptops now really dont look different from what we had back then. yes, they were chunkier XD but heres some designs i like:

the Apple iBook! 
the color(s) and shape of it is very cool.OLPC XO
now, this one is targeted towards children but i still think it has a very interesting look
it reminds me of that android green..thing? XD

noooww game consoles! again, they turned out really
boring... *coughs* ps5 
though even 
some consoles back then were still pretty minimalistic and such, xbox was amazing!


xbox!!

nintendo ds!
the old xbox dashboard was sooo coool!

And social media
there werent apps, there were websites. such as myspace, hi5, facebook and more
now social media layouts are soooo plain! all you can do is pick a profile image >:( but on myspace, ypu could add anyythiinggg you wanted on your profile. thats why the creation of SpaceHey is awwsome!

here i just talked about some things, mot all but i really enjoyed making dis :D


71 Kudos

Comments

Displaying 20 of 28 comments ( View all | Add Comment )

kähler

kähler's profile picture

half tempted to replace my phone with a dial telephone and a walkman because both honestly fascinate me


Report Comment

kähler

kähler's profile picture

half tempted to replace my phone with a dial telephone and a walkman because both honestly fascinate me


Report Comment

Muxxer

Muxxer's profile picture

Stuff back then felt so much different. Nowadays you hardly get impressed by new stuff; all technology feels the same, all games feel the same, all software feels the same, and also all websites feel the same.

Back then you'd find something cool and it was like an epiphany, just amazing.


Report Comment

Zygarlio Gren

Zygarlio Gren's profile picture

Your not wrong about the design technology used to have but todays society loves simple designed objects. Also its a lot cheaper that way for company's to make them.


Report Comment

xXQuinn.CatastropheXx

xXQuinn.CatastropheXx's profile picture

forgot the beautiful iPhone 1


Report Comment

DJ_Eggman767

DJ_Eggman767's profile picture

I had a DS lite. I played Mario Kart DS every chance I got.


Report Comment

Aniela

Aniela's profile picture

i have an mp3 player that i use everyday and tbh its way cooler than my phone


Report Comment



this but with a walkman. i cant wait to get one

by kähler; ; Report

Ferb_says

Ferb_says's profile picture

Ive thought the same thing too I wish I owned some of the older stuff from then other than the original xbox and xbox 360. Ive wanted a flip-phone for quite some time but never found a reason for getting but maybe soon lol.


Report Comment

Ash with 3 letters

Ash with 3 letters's profile picture

agreed!!!


Report Comment

AngelM

AngelM's profile picture

I agree!! and they had so much impact when they released and it was amazing!!!!!!


Report Comment

peri

peri's profile picture

I AGREE WITH THIS SO MUCH! i hate minimalism with a deep passion i need the chunky ass phones and laptops with silver colouring back i swear to god. and THE CHARM i need the CHARM BACK i need colours and !!like!!!!visuals!!!


Report Comment



same!! >:((

by Maya Melancholy; ; Report

K1tkat

K1tkat's profile picture

I honestly want to buy a pink flip-phone so badly and chunky laptops are superior tbh


Report Comment



I wanna collect old game systems sooooo badlyyyy

by K1tkat; ; Report

soos

soos's profile picture

The things I would do for a retrofitted version of an Apple iBook...


Report Comment



yezyez
it would be so much more fun to use than a boring plaim laptop XD

by Maya Melancholy; ; Report

Robotic Gunner

Robotic Gunner's profile picture

I definitely miss a lot of the aesthetic of technology back then. Even now I kind of refuse to let go, my main game consoles being an Xbox 360 and Sega Dreamcast lol.

The thing I like the least about this modern minimalist design thing is that devices, especially phones and laptops, don't feel quite as rugged. Phones, especially being made of glass, are quite easy to break and are a pain in the ass to repair. Got a crack on the screen? Easiest way to fix it is to replace the entire device. Don't even get me started on the obsession with removing headphone jacks or SD card slots.

With laptops, they can get dangerously hot, even with more beefy cases, so why would you want to cram even more heat generating technology in increasingly thin laptops? Even if it's more sleek looking, it's really not good for the longevity of the device.


Report Comment

adrian

adrian's profile picture

there was like cool NEW features on them shits too, like the mf ds was revolutionary and iphone too


Report Comment

Patches

Patches's profile picture

YES WE NEED KEYBOARD PHONES BACK THERE COULD BE A REGULAR PHONE MODE FOR THE PEOPLE WHO DONT WANT TO USE A KEYOARD THATS APART OF THE PHONE, AND A KEYBOARD MODE THAT DISABLES THE BUILT IN KEYBOARD


Report Comment

PurpleCatCult

PurpleCatCult's profile picture

i actually own a little hello kitty phone from the 2000s!! :D..but i lost the charger (┬┬﹏┬┬)


Report Comment

angelkinni

angelkinni's profile picture

i want the old apple computer aesthetic back , those laptops and their old imac were prime pc aesthetic and i will spend extra money to have something like that


Report Comment

⁎⁺˳✧༚Elementstone༚✧˳⁺⁎

⁎⁺˳✧༚Elementstone༚✧˳⁺⁎'s profile picture

I found my dad's old flip phone, looks like something out of an old sci-fi dystopian movie, I wish I could figure out how to get it working again.


Report Comment

HammerHead

HammerHead's profile picture

BEEN THINKING ABOUT THIS RECENTLY AND I AGREE


Report Comment