Help for decking out your page! :D!

https://blog.spacehey.com/entry?id=2826

When I first started here on spacehey, I was lucky enough to get shown this blog post that has a direct link to a CSS code that you can copy and paste into your "about me" section of your profile, but before you do that (on that same blog post above) there is a website that you can use to put the code and edit it in real time, so you're able to see exactly what it is that you're doing to the code, before even putting it into your actual profile :D! 

I find myself using this website ALOT when it comes to learning about CSS/HTML
https://www.w3schools.com/

For the images on my profile: I use this site to host 

For all the glowy cool looking font on my page:, I used these sites, and the cool thing about these is that they all have the option to generate a code, that you'll then just copy and paste on your page in the section you want them :D

For the blinkies/blingees/dividers I have on my page: I used this site (it also has a code it generates for you)

For my custom cursor: (also has a generated code)

&Lastly for the gifs: of course I used (also has a generated code)

Hope this helps! 
It takes some time and PATIENCE lol lots and lots of patience and just really going line for line in the code to figure out exactly what it does! 

You ALL can do it! I believe in you!
Hopefully one day they'll start making those pre made ones to just copy and paste like back in the day! 
You guys and gals have a good one!






116 Kudos

Comments

Displaying 20 of 21 comments ( View all | Add Comment )

Lilith Strange 💀

profile picture

All amazing! Thank you!!


Report Comment

Lilith Strange 💀

profile picture

All amazing! Thank you!!


Report Comment

Dani

profile picture

Thank you!!


Report Comment

Lyric Terror

profile picture

Wow thanks!


Report Comment

Laura Lu

profile picture

thank you so much for this!! I can't wait to get back into creating again


Report Comment

samantha *:・゚✧*:・゚✧

profile picture

how to put music?? PLZ HELp


Report Comment



For music, I use soundcloud. Find the song you want, click "share', and click "embeded." You can customize the color and height. If you want the song to play automatically on your profile, click "enable autoplay." Then copy the code and paste it to your profile.

by Oklahoma Tomcat; ; Report

♥JESSiC­A™

profile picture

Amazing, yaaaaaaaaaas! Thanks for your help! ~rAwR xD


Report Comment

Nic Rattlehead

profile picture

Excellent stuff. Thank you!


Report Comment

Jess 💚

profile picture

So helpful. Thank you!


Report Comment

Tyybot

profile picture

Once you've found a font from say, textcraft, how do you apply it to your profile name, other headings, etc. ?


Report Comment



Oh, also wondering how to change the size of profile pics, thank you!!

by Tyybot; ; Report

Tr0ubl3sh00t1ng-Tr0y_xo

profile picture

THIS WAS SO HELPFUL ON GOD, THANKS YOU!


Report Comment

Desmond Is Not Crash

profile picture

thanks for posting this

its very much appreciated


Report Comment

Dolly Jane

profile picture

Thank you so much!!! 💗


Report Comment

Kari Weber

profile picture

how do you do the floaty things you have i didn't see that mentioned here


Report Comment

꒷꒦ ♡ ƒαℓιηє ♡ ꒷꒦

profile picture

THIS HELPED SO MUCH


Report Comment

Kari Weber

profile picture

thank you so much for posting this i appreciate this so much


Report Comment

Emma-Ouija

profile picture

Thanks for posting this! It helped me out a lot (:


Report Comment

𝔵 𝔇𝔢𝔯𝔯𝔦𝔠𝔎 ♥ 𝔇𝔢𝔯𝔞𝔫𝔤𝔢𝔡 𝔵

profile picture

i dont wanna spoil it for anybody on ur page but thx for the rick roll lmao im jamming


Report Comment

Ⓗⓐⓜ Ⓑⓘⓢⓒⓤⓘⓣ

profile picture

Thank you for this! I need refreshing from my myspace days. I'll be coming back and doing it all tomorrow.


Report Comment

Aron

profile picture

Oooh. You rock! I finally got the majority of my coding memory down, I've been trying to work the texts lol.


Report Comment