Underrated Horror #1: Viy 1967

Viy, 1967 

directed by Georgiy Kropachyov & Konstantin Ershov

(requires subtitles for English speakers)
***edit***
Dubbed version is now available on Shudder, with a subscription!
Thanks to David-Angelo for finding it!

For people who like: 

The VVitch, Rosemary's Baby, Wicker Man, The Lighthouse, 
Hereditary, The Wailing, Hagazussa, Labyrinth, Grimm Fairytales



Overview:
A young priest is ordered to preside over the wake of a witch in the church of a remote village. This means spending 3 nights alone with the corpse, with only his faith to protect him.



This is a movie that leans heavy into ambience and moments of silence
But at the same time, there are many heavy action scenes with extremely impressive practical effects, even for nowadays, that are super creepy and worth watching for!



It's also unexpectedly funny in moments, which somehow doesn't take away from the scarier scenes at all, which reminds me a lot of movies like Labyrinth and NeverEnding Story
This is a must-see for people who enjoy dark fairytales!



Idk how often I'll make these blog recommendations, but let me know what underrated horror you like, and if you check this one out!

Find out where to watch Viy: here




9 Kudos

Comments

Displaying 5 of 5 comments ( View all | Add Comment )

Cherub

Cherub 's profile picture

Love this I'll add it to my list! When I was little I watched the labyrinth a lot lol, I don't speak Spanish at all but I would straight up watch it without the subtitles sometimes lmao kids are silly. I've been waiting to watch this new horror movie called "piggy" but I can't seem to find anywhere that has it dubbed ?


Report Comment

Jordan

Jordan's profile picture

this is probably the most pretentious thing ive seen on here today


Report Comment



⋆Pixie⋆Milk⋆

⋆Pixie⋆Milk⋆'s profile picture

Ooooh seems sinister! Def will have to check out soon!


Report Comment

~Broken Toy~

🤖~Broken Toy~🤖's profile picture

Haha...


Creepy Gif!




Report Comment

Lord Byron Silverhand

Lord Byron Silverhand's profile picture

Oooh


Report Comment