thinking of taking a year gap after highschool

i graduate highschool in less than a month but i dont really feel ready for college just yet. dont get me wrong, i REALLY wanna go and experience the college life but i feel like i have a lot of baggage i should deal with before i start this new chapter in my life, but i simply dont have enough time to do that in just a few months so thats why i think taking a year gap would be a better choice. this way i'll have more time to reflect on myself and figure stuff out. im just worried i'll be lonely since all my friends will be going to college so i wont really have anyone to hangout with anymore and i'll probably lose the last social skills i have left x_x but i like being by myself most of the time so it shouldnt be THAT bad. im still not entirely sure what to do though. ugh


5 Kudos

Comments

Displaying 2 of 2 comments ( View all | Add Comment )

𝖒𝖆𝖗𝖎 🎬

𝖒𝖆𝖗𝖎 🎬's profile picture

i think taking a gap year would 100% be the best thing to do if that’s what you wanna do! it’ll help you prepare yourself for when you actually go to college, cause i’ve heard that it can be so incredibly mentally and physically draining. also, you could always still visit and see your friends sometime if they decide 2 go to college before you !! it might not be 24/7, but i’m sure they’ll make time to hangout with you sometimes !!
follow what your heart is saying, and do that <33
goodluck!!


Report Comment



youre right, thank youu <3

by ☆TotallyBlingedOut☆; ; Report

of course!! also, i love the pfp!!

by 𝖒𝖆𝖗𝖎 🎬; ; Report

awee ty, urs too!! im obsessed w blythe dolls :)

by ☆TotallyBlingedOut☆; ; Report

thank you ohmygosh! and me too! my friend has a group dedicated to blythe dolls on here, if you’d want me 2 send you the link to it !!

by 𝖒𝖆𝖗𝖎 🎬; ; Report

OMG yes pls!! i'd love to join it

by ☆TotallyBlingedOut☆; ; Report

YAYYY OMG!!

here’s the link!!: https://groups.spacehey.com/blythenation

by 𝖒𝖆𝖗𝖎 🎬; ; Report

neil valentine

neil valentine's profile picture

in my country theres 9 grades (mandatory, you can go in college after this) and 2 additional grades (after them you can get to university w/o attending college). i regret so much of not taking a year gap. i feel tired and ect, so i really recommend you taking a year gap. it helps you with knowing if you want to continue studying or go to work


Report Comment