🌸Mimibaby🌸 's profile picture

Published by

published
updated

Category: SpaceHey

Spacehey and racism why i’m probably leaving.

If I’m gonna be 100% honest I never expected this type of platform to become the new best way to just out right be racist. The user Zion has been banned from space hey again for no other reason aside from white people thinking you can be racist to them if you notice white creators of space hey and creators who think that you can be racist white people plainly have only use that reason to defend why Zion deserves to be removed from this platform. It is outright not true it has gotten to the point where we have a literal moderator who thinks it is OK.. 

So let’s go one by one. also I’m going to choose to ignore the fact that for some reason this person tried to friend me. We are not going to be friends and I don’t understand why they went out of their way to send me a friend request??? Users have a linked Zions account into Morrows comments. Where is their ban???

Onto the next cracker is not a slur. especially not when used in the context that you’re comparing. A lot of this discussion started when users and rightfully believed that you could be racist somehow to white people. you cannot be racist to white people as white people CREATED RACISM AND THE SYSTEMS THAT PERPETUATED IT. Do not come into these comments and whine about that.


I wanted to stay on this platform because I thought it was cute and aesthetically pleasing and I’ve always enjoyed my space but I will actively deter people from not only going on here but asking no longer to support this platform as it is clearly in favor of people over others. I wanted to stay nice and carefree on this platform but it’s clear that from what I’ve seen these moderators are going out of their way to target Zion. If something isn’t done about this I will be leaving this platform. i’m sorry if this is in the content that you want from me but, it has to be said because it will reflect whether or not I will be leaving platform or not. Thank you so much to everybody who read this. It is a little bit disorganized but I am very angry about this.


Oh and I forgot for bonus points let’s add the fact that “Hooterbby” has literally added people doing cultural appropriation to their friends list.


35 Kudos

Comments

Displaying 15 of 15 comments ( View all | Add Comment )

🌸Mimibaby🌸

🌸Mimibaby🌸 's profile picture
Pinned

“Hooterbby” Literally accused Zion of harassing someone in a comment they made on this post when they literally ignored everything I said in this it is very clear that they took a side and don’t wanna look at any of the reasons as to why space he was in the wrong for banning Zion.


Report Comment



like I don’t care about your flimsy excuses it was Zion was doing counted as “harassment” then how come all the people who harassed Zion aren’t facing the same consequences??? how come y’all are holding some people to a standard while not holding others to the same standard??? Space hey pick better “moderators”.

by 🌸Mimibaby🌸; ; Report

Need to message you so you can send me the links to users breaking rules. Also follow up on any other reports you'd like to make.

by Hooterbby ; ; Report

,,nikki

,,nikki's profile picture
Pinned

I CAN"T LOSE YOU U & ZION nah but all jokes aside, I hella respect your decision to leave. I just made a backup acc just in cast a nigga gets me banned. Luv ur gyaru blogs 4 life


Report Comment



OMG TY. I’m sorry I’m just I wanna make sure that if I’m on a platform it’s not like being casually anti-black yknow? i’m gonna do my best to stay on here but I think people who were in the wrong need to be held accountable

by 🌸Mimibaby🌸; ; Report

HeartOfGold

HeartOfGold's profile picture
Pinned

I'll really miss your posts if you do leave, but I completely understand why you are considering it.


Report Comment

Ghostie<3

Ghostie<3's profile picture

bro i really hope you dont leave cuz of theze people! but if you doz thatz your choice :). and i h8 when people say cracker iz a slur... like.. you cant be racist to da people who created racism... anywayz! if you disagree then.... pleze get educated :(


Report Comment

adeowazhere

adeowazhere's profile picture

idk why Zion got banned it seems pretty dumb to me (plus I have the same name irl so I get confused)


Report Comment

Michael Cash • OFFICIAL

Michael Cash • OFFICIAL's profile picture

Deep breaths. Don't feed the trolls. There are always people coming for our energy. Stay strong. Stay in community. We got us.


Report Comment

Michael Cash • OFFICIAL

Michael Cash • OFFICIAL's profile picture

“Don’t feed the trolls” is great advice that is very difficult to follow.

As someone who has felt misunderstood most of my life, it’s extremely tempting to try to clarify when it seems to happen online.

But most of the time, understanding isn’t their goal.


Report Comment

⋆ ˚。⋆୨୧ léa ୨୧⋆。˚ ⋆

⋆ ˚。⋆୨୧ léa ୨୧⋆。˚ ⋆'s profile picture

babeeee pls dont leave :(( I love your account sm and you're such a nice person!!! I think we should just ignore them because all they want is attention at the end of the day and by reacting to their posts, we're giving them what they want.


Report Comment

J.R.

J.R.'s profile picture

Also “aesthetic girls” I can NOT handle so good deserved bye 👋


Report Comment



B-bro what does this mean

by 🌸Mimibaby🌸; ; Report

J.R.

J.R.'s profile picture

“Outright racist”? That’s the legit opposite of racist it’s creating a safe space for white people but of course also for Asian, black, and other minorities


Report Comment



dude why are you sucking white people's dick under every damn post? like "a safe space for white people"???? what are u even saying

by ⋆ ˚。⋆୨୧ léa ୨୧⋆。˚ ⋆; ; Report

Léa that’s what i’m saying our ppl will never be free

by 🌸Mimibaby🌸; ; Report

meulia

meulia's profile picture

i was worried about this site taking this direction to be honest :/ it’s very easy for alternative social media to become a place where shitty ppl flock bc they’ll get rightfully jumped anywhere else. i hope something gets done or else i’ll probs leave too, i’m sorry this happened at all


Report Comment



Thanks so much for your compassion!!! Literally saw that one of the weirdo racist in my comments is also a terf like……huh?!

by 🌸Mimibaby🌸; ; Report

No I’ve been on enough similar sites to know that drama liek this is normal. It is just beginning for SpaceHey

by J.R.; ; Report

It’s you and the 2 other memebers of the Morrow fan club

by 🌸Mimibaby🌸; ; Report

xxslayerxx92

xxslayerxx92's profile picture

yes pls leave im begging u


Report Comment



Dni age regressor lol.

by 🌸Mimibaby🌸; ; Report

Like be as obsessive over me and my blog as you want I literally could not care less

by 🌸Mimibaby🌸; ; Report

You not a “Cute pink sweetie pie girly girl 🌸🧃” Your a racist weirdo who isn’t brave enough to do a face reveal

by 🌸Mimibaby🌸; ; Report

im not an age regressor and how tf am i racist?

by xxslayerxx92; ; Report

i literally just like pink and u assume i think of myself as some kinda 2014 tumblr user?

by xxslayerxx92; ; Report

and I have plenty of face reveals on my other socials but my face is none of ur business

by xxslayerxx92; ; Report

BRO NOT U NOT REPLYING TO MY COMMENTS. COWARDDDDDD

by xxslayerxx92; ; Report

I’m sorry I’m not on spacehey 24/7 I was just underwhelmed by you lol

by 🌸Mimibaby🌸; ; Report

I am just v confused why u decided i was a racist

by xxslayerxx92; ; Report

Black Women are Beautiful.
Black Women are Intelligent.
Black Women are Caring.
Black Women are Incredible.
Black Women are Extraordinary.
Black Women are Phenomenal.
Black Women are Incomparable.
Black Women are Necessary.
Black Women are Queens.

by Michael Cash • OFFICIAL; ; Report

DaBoi

DaBoi's profile picture

So where will you gonna be? Sorry if I missed out a lot


Report Comment



right now I’m not 100% sure if I’m gonna leave and I’m not really sure where I’d go if I did leave but I promise that I’ll update!!!

by 🌸Mimibaby🌸; ; Report

Hopefully things will get better and I'm still new here. Reason I'm here is to get out of all the craps from FB

by DaBoi; ; Report

myheartz4u

myheartz4u's profile picture

NOOOO NOT ZION! I WAS FRIENDS WITH THEM BECAUSE THEY DEFENDED NEOPRONOUNS AND STUFF UNDER A POST WITH ME AND I LOOKED AND SAW VAMPS COMMENTS WERE GONE AND PROFILE AND IM SO SAD THYRE BANNED! THEIRS NO REASON FOR THEM TO BE BANNED THEY WERE NOTHING BUT NICE!

This whole situation is infuriating to me and I respect your choice to leave spacehey, I honestly may myself! I thought this platform would be cute and fun but the amount of shit given to people on here is insane, the amount of people who are think you can be racist to white people is so stupid and the hate I’ve seen for neopronoun users is gross! I’m so pissed at Zion for being banned for no reason! All of this is horrible!

If we don’t get a chance to talk again, I hope for the best for you! :3


Report Comment

K1tkat

K1tkat's profile picture

It is completely fair if you decide to leave, this whole situation is unfair and you have a right to be angry. If you do decide to leave, bye bye stay safe !!


Report Comment



OH GOD DDD: THAT IS SUPER UNCOOL WTF. no I totally get why you might leave. even if I love ur stuff its stupid to put up with this and ?? I might also leave to ???? that's so so bad but I fr had no idea !!!! yikes !!!!!!

by DARKPROTOGEN; ; Report

It’s not unfair it’s fucking unfair to white people bro I swear next time you see a white person you will be spamming wigga at them and you’re racist too, ok?

by J.R.; ; Report

I'm white lmao

by K1tkat; ; Report