(:3 っ)っ's profile picture

Published by

published
updated

Category: SpaceHey

Rant about gore accounts (mainly about how people act about them)

Listen, I don’t like them as much as the next guy, I’m pretty sure the majority of this site doesn’t, but oh my GOD the way people deal with them is just so annoying. Your little accounts trying to push them down aren’t gonna do anything, the constant blogs warning people about the lastest one are only gonna make you look like a fool in the future. It’s been said so many times, it’s starting to become cliche, but the only thing you can really do about them is ignore them. Maybe report them, but the mods will see it too either way. That "Anti-Goreposters of Spacehey" group, even if it’s like a nice little pat on the back to give yourself, it’s not doing shit. At all. Any report link blog/forum (I don’t really see many nowadays but might as well say it) aren’t gonna help. Take it from someone who’s made them, I remember Hooterbby made a bulletin sometime during a spam (talking about reporting I believe) saying that report blogs don’t help (although take this with a grain of salt, because it’s only a memory, and I lack evidence). Now if you’re new on the site, I kinda get how you wouldn’t know what would help or not, so that’s probably the only exception.


I know writing this is the equivalent to those blogs warning about them, but it just pisses me off sometimes.


141 Kudos

Comments

Displaying 11 of 11 comments ( View all | Add Comment )

(:3 っ)っ

(:3 っ)っ's profile picture
Pinned

Wow 105 kudos good grief. I honestly didn’t think It’d get this popular since it was just supposed to be a thing for friends to look at, but now I’m considering disabling comments in fear it might get out of hand. But thank you all for seeing this I guess, I’ll just see where the future takes me.


Report Comment

(:3 っ)っ

(:3 っ)っ's profile picture
Pinned

Thanks for one kudo I can’t wait to be a Spacehey microcelebrity


Report Comment

Vista

Vista's profile picture

offtopic - why dont you want anyone to friend you..?


Report Comment



Two reasons actually, 1. I’m very set with the current friend group I have right now, I don’t really wish for anyone else to be apart of it. 2. Most of the people who used to send me friend requests I would not get along with anyway, so I sorta gave up entirely on letting people friend me.

by (:3 っ)っ; ; Report

heartful lad

heartful lad's profile picture

i agree with this a lot


Report Comment

★ cereza ★

★ cereza ★'s profile picture

i dont think people realize trying to tell someone to stop, making callout blogs, and hating on them until they stop doesn't work in most of these situations!! spacehey is highly undermoderated from what i've seen but still, the most you can really do is just block and report in silence. most ppl, especially younger ppl, think being verbal and mean will scare them off [speaking from experience] but that's exactly what they want!!!!! attention uplifts posts, accounts, etc etc and they will continue until they've wrung multiple people dry of attention. but alas this is the internet and one little comment will not change what the majority of people do :[


Report Comment

bloomay

bloomay's profile picture

it has always been there and will be no matter how sad and hopeless it sounds lol... the problem is the reaction of people as if they went online for the first time AND the way of dealing :\\ anyway totally agree


Report Comment

dollorgans.com

dollorgans.com's profile picture

I totally get your point but likeeeee if nobody says anything about it like ever then it's honestly just a way of saying that it's acceptable to post it. Yes, there are going to be still a small minority that go on and post in anyways. But public shame and speaking out is better than not saying anything at all and letting them get away with it.


Report Comment



But that’s quite literally what they want, the hate and attention. If we consider your thoughts, there’s basically nothing we can do about it.

by (:3 っ)っ; ; Report

i love your pfp sm

by thrifted ♱; ; Report

yay another blythe girly <3

by dollorgans.com; ; Report

️‍🩹

by thrifted ♱; ; Report

mimi🩸

mimi🩸's profile picture

I think simple bulletins warning about them really helps especially for me since I have huge hemnophobia and get sick when I see graphic blood but I get what you are coming from. The only thing we can really do is just ignore them or stay away from spacehey until they are gone


Report Comment



omg i thought u said homophobia at first but yes i TOTALLY AGREE!!

by princess; ; Report

FN Scar-H

FN Scar-H 's profile picture

the real problem is how this shithole is undermoderated


Report Comment



That too

by (:3 っ)っ; ; Report

i h8 it when sitez r unmoder8ed but i also h8 overly moderated sitez

by cutesweetnerd8; ; Report

yess and i hate how theres no device banning either (if thats a thing)

by princess; ; Report

valerie_valentine

valerie_valentine's profile picture

I want to piss them off for fun but I know I’m better than that ❤️ Awesome blog pookie


Report Comment



Giggles thank you..❤️

by (:3 っ)っ; ; Report

These look so fucked now good lord

by (:3 っ)っ; ; Report

paragon

paragon's profile picture

Like funerals and protests, the actions people take against gore accounts are so the pariticpants to feel better, not for any measurable advantage


Report Comment